The applicant, w
[…] His records did not indicate that he was even eligible to be recommended for a decoration. A complete copy of the...
In support of his appeal, applicant submits Article 15 documentation which was placed in his Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) folder, a request for mitigation of the Article 15, EPRs and response to the referral EPR. AFPC/DPPPAB did not return the application because the applicant does not have evaluator support, as required by AFI 36-2401. The relationship simply did not “detract from the authority of superiors.” Contrary to the language of the Article 15, applicant never served in the...
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...