RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] U.S.).
The applicant bases his claim that his nonselection cannot be remedied
by Special Selection Board (SSB) consideration on two reasons: (1)
the benchmark records that would be used in an SSB are invalid because
the original promotion boards that rendered them were illegal; and (2)
scoring procedures used by Air Force SSBs are arbitrary and
capricious. It is JA’s belief that the applicant has not provided a
meritorious application warranting the need for any relief. As for
the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB
procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an
officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those
officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for
promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion,
by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the
applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so.
As to the request for direct promotion, JA indicated that both
Congress and DoD have made clear their intent that errors ultimately
affecting promotion should be resolved through the use of special
selection boards.