Search Decisions
[…] • For those individuals eligible for retirement on or after 1 August 2010, and before 1 August 2011, two years of additional service after approval of transfer are required.  



 
For those individuals eligible for retirement on or after 1 August 2011, and before 1 August 2012, 3 years of additional service after approval of transfer is required. 
 
_________________________________________________________________ 
 
AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 
 
AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states that since Title 38 USC, Chapter, section 3319(f)(1), states that “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.” they can only recommend denial.