Search Decisions
[…] additional service after approval of transfer is 
required. 




 

• For those individuals eligible for retirement on or after 
August 1, 2010, and before August 1, 2011, 2 years of 
additional service after approval of transfer are 
required. 




 

• For those individuals eligible for retirement on or after 
August 1, 2011, and before August 1, 2012, 3 years of 
additional service after approval of transfer required. 




 

___________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states that based on 
38 U.S.C., Chapter 33, section 3319(f)(1) which states “an 
individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a 
member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed,” they can 
only recommend to deny the applicant’s request. DPSIT acknowledges 
in discussing this issue with education counselors they expressed 
that many service members thought they were eligible for the TEB as 
long as they were serving on active duty as of 1 Aug 09 and did not