Search Decisions
[…] required. 




 

• For those individuals eligible for retirement on or 
after 1 August 2010, and before 1 August 2011, two 
years of additional service after approval of transfer 
are required. 




 

For those individuals eligible for retirement on or after 
1 August 2011, and before 1 August 2012, 3 years of additional 
service after approval of transfer is required. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 


AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states that since Title 38 
USC, Chapter, section 3319(f)(1), states that “an individual…may 
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the 
Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.” they can only 
recommend denial. 

 

DPSIT states that prior to the transfer of benefits activation, 
program information and guidance was made available through the 
Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), the Department of Veterans 
Affairs (DVA), and the services to make sure that every eligible