RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] As...
AF | BCMR | CY2003 | BC-2002-01821
Other reasons the applicant believes the records to be in error or unjust and the evidence submitted in support of the appeal are at Exhibit A. Applicant was not given pay credit for the period 20 May 1984 to 11 May 1988, time spent in USUHS per Title 10 USC Section 2126 which states “service not creditable while a member of the program shall not be counted (1) in determining eligibility for retirement other than by reason of a physical disability incurred while on active duty as a member...
The Air Force has awarded such officers JA briefly addressed the provision in the USUHS contract the applicant signed that excludes USUHS active duty service time "[i]n computing date of rank, promotion service date or total years service date."