Search Decisions
[…] in  the  grade  of  first  lieutenant. 
His  Total  Active  Federal 
Military Service Date  (TAFMSD) is 7 Jun 95. 

After  reviewing  the  applicable  statutes,  JA  stated  that  they 
agree with the applicant's  assessment that they do not permit him 
pay  date  credit  for his  USUHS  time,  but  JA  disagrees that  they 
preclude date of rank credit.  In other words,  JA believes he  is 
entitled to credit for his USUHS time for determining his date of 
rank and promotion eligibility. 
The  primary  statutory  provision  is  10  U.S.C.  §  2114(b),  which 
provides in relevant part the following: 

Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  [USUHS students] 
shall serve on active  duty  in pay  grade  0-1 with  full pay 
and  allowances  of  that  grade .... The  service  credit 
exclusions  specified  in  section  2126  of  [Title  101  shall 
apply to students covered by this section. 

According  to  JA,  Section  2126  provides  that  USUHS  students  (as 
well  as  Health  Professions  Scholarship Program  (HPSP) students) 
are not  entitled to count the medical student time for basic pay 
or  retirement  eligibility  purposes. 
The  basic  pay  exclusion,