Search Decisions
[…] The applicant is currently serving on active  duty  in  the  grade  of
lieutenant colonel,  having  been  promoted  to  that  grade  with  an
effective date and a date of rank of 12 May 2000.

_________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPPAOR states that based on governing directives, the applicant’s
pay date was computed correctly; therefore, they recommend his request
be denied.  Applicant was not given pay credit for the period  20  May
1984 to 11 May 1988, time spent in USUHS per Title 10 USC Section 2126
which states “service not creditable while a  member  of  the  program
shall not be counted (1) in  determining  eligibility  for  retirement
other than by reason of a physical disability incurred while on active
duty as a member of the program; or (2) in computing years of  service
creditable under section 205 of title 37.”  Upon retirement  applicant
will be given additional 1405 multiplier credit of 3 years  11  months
and 22 days for time spent in USUHS.  If the decision is to grant  the
relief sought, DPPAOR stated that his pay date would be 26 April 1978.