Search Decisions
[…] with the legislative mandate to protect the interests of  the  United
States and ensuring a fair return.

HQ USAF/JAG discusses  the  applicability  of  paragraph  11  of  the
applicant’s HPSP contract, which applicant’s  counsel  dismisses  any
reference to as “misplaced”  stating,  “none  of  the  provisions  of
paragraph 11 are relevant or applicable to  the  involuntary  medical
disqualification”   of   applicant.    Paragraph   11’s   involuntary
separation provision for  national  security  interests,  is  further
evidence of  the  Secretary’s  broad  discretionary  authority  under
Section 2005(a)(4) requiring HPSP  participants  to  agree  “to  such
terms and conditions as the  Secretary  concerned  may  prescribe  to
protect the interest of the United States.”

Contractually, both paragraphs 6(b) and 11 placed  the  applicant  on
notice that in the event she was determined  physically  disqualified
(para 6(b)) or involuntarily  separated  “because  retention  is  not
clearly consistent with the interest of national security (para  11),