Search Decisions
[…] voluntary” nor “misconduct” provided in the statute.  Counsel  states
that  obviously  the  applicant’s  contracted  diabetes  was  neither
voluntary nor misconduct.  Therefore, the determination  of  the  Air
Force to medically disqualify the applicant for her illness and  then
compel reimbursement for her educational expenses did not come within
the authorization of 10 USC 2005(a)(3).  Paragraph 6(b) of  the  HPSP
contract therefore included within the agreement a provision that was
not authorized and is  therefore  void  and  unenforceable.   Counsel
asserts that any reliance upon 10 USC  2005(a)(4)  that  permits  the
Secretary of the Air Force (SECAF) to include “such other  terms  and
conditions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe  to  protect  the
interests  of  the  United  States”  is  misplaced.   The   Secretary
certainly would not be authorized  to  include  a  provision  in  the
contract that provided for recoupment in cases where an  officer  was
involuntarily  discharged  for  medical  reasons  when  the   statute