Search Decisions
[…] waiver, applicant submitted an application  for  voluntary  retirement
requesting an effective date of retirement  of  1  August  2002.   His
application for retirement to be effective 1 August 2002, was approved
by Special Order AC-016967.   On  31  July  2002,  the  applicant  was
relieved from active duty and, effective 1 August 2002, retired in the
grade of major.  He was credited with 24 years, 1 month and 16 days of
active duty service.

_________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPPRRP states that Section 1370, Title 10,  United  States  Code,
paragraph (a)(2)(A) states:  “In order to be  eligible  for  voluntary
retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above major or
lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the  Army,  Navy,  Air
Force, or Marine Corps must have served on active duty in  that  grade
for not less than three years, except that the  Secretary  of  Defense
may authorize the Secretary of a military department  to  reduce  such
period to a period not less than two years in the case of  retirements
effective during the period beginning on October 1, 1990,  and  ending
on December 31, 2001.”  Applicant’s  time-in-grade  requirement  would
have been completed on 31 August 2003.

Section 1370, paragraph (a)(2)(B), also provides  that  the  President
may waive paragraph (a)(2)(A) in individual  cases  involving  extreme
hardship or exceptional or unusual circumstances.   The  authority  of
the President under the  preceding  sentence  may  not  be  delegated.
Applicant voluntarily applied for retirement and was fully aware  that
he was going to be retired in the grade of major.  No extreme hardship
or exceptional or unusual circumstances were involved in this case.

Section 1370, paragraph (b)  states:   “An  officer  whose  length  of
service in the highest grade he held while on  active  duty  does  not
meet the service in grade  requirements  specified  in  paragraph  (a)
shall be retired in the next lower grade in which he served on  active
duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary  of  the  military
department concerned for not less than  six  months.”   Applicant  had
served on active duty in the grade of major for over 5 years.

In reference to the applicant indicating  that  there  were  confusing
footnotes in the regulation concerning his retired pay being based  on
the grade he held on his last day of active duty, AFI 36-3203. Service