Search Decisions
[…] requirement to retire in the grade of Lt Col, but it did  include  the
statement  in  the  remarks  section,  “Request  to  retire  as   04.”
Applicant held the grade of Lt Col on his last day of active duty, but
he voluntarily submitted an application for retirement  indicating  he
wanted to retire in the lower grade of major, therefore,  his  retired
pay is based on the grade of major.

Applicant’s Date of Initial Entry into Uniformed Service (DIEUS) is 11
December 1977 which established his retired pay based to  be  computed
under Section 1406, Title 10, United  States  Code,  paragraph  (e)(1)
that states:  “In the case of a member whose retired pay  is  computed
under section 8991 of this title or who is  entitled  to  retired  pay
computed under section 8992 of this title, the  retired  pay  base  is
determined in accordance with  the  following  table.   For  a  member
entitled to retired pay under section 8911 the retired  pay  base  is:
Monthly basic pay of the member’s retired grade.”   Applicant  retired
under section 8911 and elected  to  retire  in  the  grade  of  major,
therefore, his retired pay was computed in  the  grade  of  major,  in