Search Decisions
[…] with an effective and DOR of 30 July 1999.  He remained with the NDANG
until his retirement for length of service on 1 June  2005  with  over
29 years of satisfactory service.

_________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

NGB/A1P0F concurs with the NDANG AG and recommends applicant’s request
to retire in the grade of colonel be granted.

A1P0F’s complete evaluation, with attachment, is at Exhibit B.

ARPC/JA recommends denial.  In determining whether or not  an  officer
was voluntarily or involuntarily retired, a general rule is  laid  out
in 10 U.S.C. 1370(a) wherein it is stated  that  officers  who  retire
voluntarily “…must have served on active duty in  that  grade  for  at
least three years.”  An officer who retires involuntarily is “…retired
in  the  highest  grade  in   which   he   served   on   active   duty
satisfactorily…for not less than six months.”  JA notes the  applicant
claimed a provision that indicates a Reserve officer “…who is notified
that he will be released from active  duty  without  his  consent  and
thereafter requests retirement under section … 8911 … is considered  …
to have been retired involuntarily.”