Search Decisions
[…] DPSIT states the applicant retired on 30 Sep 10 and is not entitled to transfer his Post- 9/11 GI Bill benefits to his dependents. ...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2010 | BC-2010-00609

    Original file (BC-2010-00609.txt) Auto-classification: Approved

    ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, indicating that Title 38, United States Code (USC), Chapter 33, section 3319 (f)(1) states that “an individual...may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” In discussing this issue with education counselors and education service officers, they conveyed that many service members did not realize that...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2010 | BC-2010-00140

    Original file (BC-2010-00140.txt) Auto-classification: Approved