Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319(f)(1) adds that the transfer of such entitlement can only be done while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed. The program for Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB) started 1 Aug 09. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, §3319(f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The applicant chose to retire on 31 Jul 09, making him ineligible for the Post-9/11 GIB TEB. A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSIT evaluation, with attachment, is at Exhibit C. ________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: He is