Search Decisions
[…] the Post-9/11 Bill, has at least six years of service in the 
Armed Forces on the date of election, and agrees to serve 
four additional years in the Armed Forces from the date of 
election can transfer their unused Post-9/11 benefits to their 
dependents (Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319(b)(1)). 
Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319(f)(1) adds that the transfer of 
such entitlement can only be done while serving as a member of 
the armed forces when the transfer is executed. 

 

The program for Transfer of Educational Benefits (TEB) started 
1 Aug 09. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, §3319(f)(1) states “an 
individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a 
member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The 
applicant chose to retire on 31 Jul 09, making him ineligible 
for the Post-9/11 GIB TEB. A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSIT 
evaluation, with attachment, is at Exhibit C. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: