Search Decisions
[…] on the date of election and agrees to serve a specified 
additional period in the Armed Forces from the date of election. 

 

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application, 
extracted from the applicant’s military records, are contained in 
the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at 
Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

DPSIT recommends denial since the applicant retired effective 1 
May 2003 and the program for the transfer of benefits was not 
effective until 1 August 2009. 38 U.S.C. Chapter 33, Section 
3319(f)(1) states, “an individual…may transfer such entitlement 
only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the 
transfer is executed.” They find there has been no injustice to 
the extent that the service member did not receive adequate 
counseling as required by law and DoD regulation. 


 

The DPSIT complete evaluation is at Exhibit B. 

 

_________________________________________________________________