Search Decisions
[…] to 31 May 2009.  He was progressively promoted to the rank of 
Senior Master Sergeant (SMSgt), E-8, and was retired from active 
duty with an honorable characterization of service and credited 
with serving 26 years, 6 months and 28 days of active duty 
service.  

________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states the applicant 
voluntarily submitted for retirement in May 2008.  The Post-9/11 
GI Bill TEB program started on 1 August 2009.  Chapter 38 
U.S.C., Chapter 33 Section 3319 (f)(1) states “an individual may 
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the 
Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.”  The program was 
not in effect at the time of the applicant’s retirement on 
31 May 2009.  

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C.

________________________________________________________________

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: