RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] transfer of benefit data between DoD and the VA. In the haste
to implement the transfer of benefits there was a lot of
information that was misrepresented. Many were lead to believe
that the law only required that one be serving on active duty
1 August 2009. For this reason, many individuals were planning
and adjusting their retirement date so that they were on active
duty on 1 August 2009. As the effective date of the program got
closer, the "rules of engagement" became clearer. Based on the
legislative provisions of USC Title 38, Chapter 33, section 3319
(f)(1), which states, in part, that "an individual ... may
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the
armed forces when the transfer is executed", the applicants
request should be denied.
The complete AFRC/A1K evaluation is at Exhibit C.
________________________________________________________________
APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the