Search Decisions
[…] infrastructure that could transmit the transfer of benefit data 
between DoD and the VA. In the haste to implement the transfer 
of benefits there was a lot of misrepresented information. Many 
service members were led to believe that the law only required 
that one be serving on active duty on 1 August 2009. For this 
reason, many individuals were planning and adjusting their 
retirement dates so that they were on active duty on 1 August 
2009. As the effective date of the program got closer, the 
rules of engagement became clearer. 

 

Based on the legislative provisions of Title 38, U.S.C., chapter 
33, section 3319(f) (1) which states in part, “an individual…may 
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the 
armed forces when the transfer is executed”, they recommend 
disapproval of the applicant’s request. 

 

The complete AFRC/A1K evaluation is at Exhibit C. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

On 20 June 2012, a copy of the Air Force evaluation was