ADDENDUM TO
[…] AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2004-00828
However, JA believes the Air Force did not err in characterizing the time the applicant spent in confinement as time lost. Title 10 United States Code (USC) Section 972(a)(3), states “an enlisted member of an armed force who is confined by military or civilian authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during or after trial, is liable after his return to full duty, to serve the time lost in confinement by adding it to the member’s term of enlistment.”...
AF | BCMR | CY2006 | BC-2005-02238
This is also the applicant’s pay date. Due to the fact the applicant was obligated 22 Oct 80 and his eligibility started in Aug 81, his request should be denied.