RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] roster for six months.
_________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
AFPC/DPPAOR states they are not the office of primary responsibility
for this issue and refers the case to AFPC/DPW and JA (Exhibit C).
HQ AFPC/JA states the evidence clearly supports the applicant’s
contention that he was not prosecuted for the crime he was charged.
However, JA believes the Air Force did not err in characterizing the
time the applicant spent in confinement as time lost. Title 10 United
States Code (USC) Section 972(a)(3), states “an enlisted member of an
armed force who is confined by military or civilian authorities for
more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during
or after trial, is liable after his return to full duty, to serve the
time lost in confinement by adding it to the member’s term of
enlistment.” According to the current statute, servicemembers are
charged time lost for any time spent in confinement “in connection
with a trial.” The statute provides no exceptions. Therefore, time