RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The Congressional entitlements
set forth in the retirement statutes basically state that TAFMSD credit and
1405 service credit shall be given for all periods of active service,
including ADT, with the only exception being for the HPSP.
The fact that AFI 36-2604, table 2-1, classifies the legal intern status
under code "C" meaning for "Pay Only," does not and cannot deprive Air
Force officers who served on active duty during their legal internship, of
their statutory entitlements to retirement credit.
In its second advisory, JA abandoned its argument in the first advisory,
which states that 10 U.S.C. 8013 gives the Secretary of the Air Force the
authority to "take any actions necessary to conduct all affairs of the
Department of the Air Force." As previously stated, such a statement is
factually and legally incorrect. JA's position would allow the Secretary
to interpret the retirement statutes in a manner inconsistent with the
Congressional intent of these statutes. In a prior court case, Timex vs.