RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Ms. Jean A. Reynolds, Member
The following documentary evidence was considered:
Exhibit A. DD Form 149, dated 11 Feb 04, w/atchs.
Exhibit B. Applicant's Master Personnel Records.
Exhibit C. Letter, AFPC/DPPAOR, dated 19 Feb 04, w/atchs.
Exhibit D. Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 26 Mar 04.
Exhibit E. Letter, AFPC/JA, dated 22 Apr 04.
Exhibit F. Letter, SAF/MRBC, dated 30 Apr 04.
BRENDA L. ROMINE
Panel Chair
AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2004-00828
However, JA believes the Air Force did not err in characterizing the time the applicant spent in confinement as time lost. Title 10 United States Code (USC) Section 972(a)(3), states “an enlisted member of an armed force who is confined by military or civilian authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during or after trial, is liable after his return to full duty, to serve the time lost in confinement by adding it to the member’s term of enlistment.”...
AF | BCMR | CY2005 | BC-2004-03212