RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] His retirement documents were completed with everything for him to sign as a SSgt based on verbal information from the AFOSI. The applicant states that he was not court-martialed because there was no evidence against him. ___________________________________________________________________ THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT: The applicant be notified that the evidence presented did not demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice; that the application was denied without a...
AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-2004-00130
Section 8914, Title 10 United States Code, specifically states, “Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, an enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired.” At the time of his departure in September 2002, the applicant was not issued a DD Form 214 or a retirement order. There is no indication in the applicant’s record that he requested...
AF | BCMR | CY2006 | BC-2003-00161