Search Decisions
[…] substantive requirements of the discharge  regulation  and  was  within  the
discretion of the discharge authority.  The DPPRSP evaluation is at  Exhibit
C.

AFPC/DPPAE recommends denial.  DPPAE states there is  no  reason  to  change
his  RE  code  making  him  eligible  to  reenlist  and   he   provided   no
documentation showing his RE code was in error.  As he was  on  the  WMP  at
the time of his separation, his RE code is valid and should not be  changed.
 The DPPAE evaluation is at Exhibit D.

AFPC/DPPRRP recommends denial.  DPPRRP states 10 USC section 1176 states  "a
regular enlisted member...whose  term  of  enlistment  expires  and  who  is
denied reenlistment, and  who  on  the  date  which  the  member  is  to  be
discharged is within two years of qualifying for retirement  under...section
8914 of this title...shall be retained on active duty until  the  member  is
qualified  for  retirement...unless  the  member  is   sooner   retired   or
discharged under any other provision of law."  This provision was  added  on
23 Oct 92, many years after the applicant was  discharged  and  was  not  in
effect when he  was  denied  reenlistment.   The  DPPRRP  evaluation  is  at
Exhibit E.

_________________________________________________________________