RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] his promotion to Lieutenant Colonel and upon receipt of his USMC and
ARNG officer fitness and evaluation reports should convene an SRB or
SSRB to reconsider him for a two-year continuation of his MSD.
Applicant’s complete response to the additional Air Force evaluation
is at Exhibit H.
_________________________________________________________________
ADDITIONAL AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
HQ USAF/JAG reviewed the application with respect to how many years of
total commissioned service the applicant has served, as computed under
10 USC 14706. Section 14706(a)(1), Computation of total years of
service, provides, “(a) For the purpose of this chapter and chapter
1407 of this title, a Reserve officer’s years of service include all
service of the officer as a commissioned officer of a uniformed
service other than the following: (1) Service as a warrant officer.”
The issue is whether applicant’s service as a commissioned warrant
officer should be counted in computing the applicant’s MSD. If it is,
then applicant passed his MSD on 1 Oct 01 and he was properly
separated for years of service. If such service is not included, then