RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] chapters 1407 and 1409 of title 10, a reserve officer’s years of
commissioned service would include all commissioned service, other
than constructive service or service as a commissioned warrant office
[sic], performed by an officer in any of the seven uniformed
services.” ROPMA, Report of the Committee on Armed Services House of
Representatives on H.R. 4481, September 23, 1992.
They also noted that the Air Force practice of including commissioned
warrant officer service in computing entry grade credit upon an
original appointment as a reserve officer appears to be in error. 10
USC 12207(a)(1) provides, “For the purpose of determining the grade
and the rank within grade of a person receiving an original
appointment as a Reserve commissioned officer (other than a
commissioned warrant officer) in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine
Corps, the person shall be credited at the time of the appointment
with any commissioned service (other than service as a commissioned
warrant officer) performed before such appointment….” This is also
reflected in DODD 1312.3, Service Credit for Commissioned Officers and
DODD 1310.1, Rank and Seniority of Commissioned Officers.
Since this provision of law did not change with ROPMA, it appears that
the applicant was erroneously given entry grade credit for his