RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] job. The applicant was administratively discharged for the unsuiting
condition, adjustment disorder. For administrative purposes, adjustment
disorder and personality disorders are both considered unsuiting conditions
and treated the same. There is no separation code for adjustment disorder
and the personality disorder code is used. The BCMR Medical Consultant is
of the opinion that no change in the records is warranted from a medical
perspective.
The BCMR Medical Consultant evaluation is at Exhibit C.
AFPC/JA recommends the application be denied. JA states that Title 37
U.S.C. 308(d)(1) establishes criteria for recoupment of enlistment bonuses.
It states that recoupment is required when a member “voluntarily, or
because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment for
which a bonus was paid to him….” The fundamental issues in any recoupment
case is not whether or not the member was involuntarily discharged, but
whether or not the behavior that served as basis for the discharge should
be considered voluntary or within the member’s control. The Department of