RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT:
1. The applicant has exhausted all remedies provided by existing law
or regulations.
2. The application was not timely filed; however, it is in the
interest of justice to excuse the failure to timely file.
3. Insufficient relevant evidence has been presented to demonstrate
the existence of probable error or injustice. The applicant’s divorce
decree of 23 September 1986 clearly directed her deceased former
spouse to elect former spouse SBP coverage for her. In this regard,
we are constrained to note that the applicable statute (10 USC Section
1450(f)(3)(C)), time limit for request by former spouse, provides that
“An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph
(A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives
a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the
date of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement
permits a former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a divorce
decree (as appears to have been done in this case) if the affected
former spouse does not file a timely request for a deemed election of
former spouse SBP coverage. Unfortunately, neither the former member