Search Decisions
[…] In the absence of evidence that there was a “deemed election” by the applicant within one year 3 after the...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2001 | 0101417

    Original file (0101417.doc) Auto-classification: Denied

    In this regard, we are constrained to note that the applicable statute (10 USC Section 1450(f)(3)(C)), time limit for request by former spouse, provides that “An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement permits a former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a...

  • CG | BCMR | Other Cases | 2009-186

    Original file (2009-186.pdf) Auto-classification: Denied