ADDENDUM TO
[…] Division, Office of the Judge Advocate General. Unfortunately for the
applicant, however, we again find insufficient evidence of a probable
error or an injustice warranting favorable action on her request for a
correction of records to show that she is her deceased former spouse's
beneficiary under the Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP). The applicant’s
amended divorce decree of June 22, 1992, clearly directed her deceased
former spouse to elect former spouse SBP coverage for her. It is equally
clear, however, that the applicable statute (10 USC Section
1450(f)(3)(C)), Time limit for request by former spouse, provides that
“An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A)
in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a
request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date
of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement permits a
former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a divorce decree (as
appears to have been done in this case) if the affected former spouse
does not file a timely request for a deemed election of former spouse SBP
coverage. Herein lies the applicant’s dilemma.