Search Decisions
[…] contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the  Air
Force.  Accordingly, there is no need to recite these  facts  in  this
Record of Proceedings.

_________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

The Retirements and Separations  Division,  AFPC/DPPR,  reviewed  this
application and recommended denial.  DPPR  indicated  that  Title  10,
United States Code (USC), Section 1407, outlines retired pay base  for
members who first became members after 7 Sep  80  for  the  high-three
retirement pay plan.  Title 10, USC, Section  1406,  outlines  retired
pay base for members who first became members  before  8  Sep  80  for
final pay.  Title 10, USC 1411, Rules of Construction, is the defining
law.  This provision of law states that “For purposes of this  chapter
and other provisions of law providing for computation  of  retired  or
retainer pay of members of the uniformed services, a person  shall  be
considered to first become a member of a uniformed service on the date
the person is first enlisted, inducted, or appointed  in  a  uniformed
service.” Additionally, AFI 36-2604, Service Dates and Dates of  Rank,
Table 1, Rule 13, further supports this provision of law and describes
how to calculate service dates.  It specifically states that the  date
initial  entry  uniformed  service  includes  the  date   of   initial