RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] satisfactorily in the grade of major (0-4), within the meaning of the
above provision of law and directed that he be retired in that grade.
On 30 Jun 95, the applicant was relieved from active duty in the grade
of lieutenant colonel and retired, effective 1 Jul 95, in the grade of
major. He was credited with 20 years and 5 days of active duty
service.
_________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
The Air Force Colonel Matters Office, AFDPOB, reviewed this
application and recommended denial. AFDPOB indicated that Title 10
U.S.C. 1370(a)(1) provides that an officer shall "be retired in the
highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as
determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned."
Air Force Regulation (AFR) 35-7, in effect when the applicant applied
for retirement, required commanders to notify members applying for
retirement in lieu of administrative or punitive action that even if
retirement is approved they may be retired in a grade lower than the