Search Decisions
[…] records  that  would  be  used  in  an  SSB  are  invalid  because  the 
original promotion boards  that  rendered them were  illegal, and 
(2) scoring procedures used by Air  Force SSBs are arbitrary and 
capricious.  JA stated they cannot address these issues without 
first  reiterating  their  strong  belief  that  applicant  has  not 
provided a timely or meritorious application warranting the need 
for any relief.  As  for the merits of these claims, JA concurs 
with DPPB  (Exhibit C) in its advisory.  In JA's  opinion, the Air 
Force's  SSB procedure  fully comports with  the  10 USC  628(a) (2) 
requirement that an officer's  "record be compared with a sampling 
of the records of those officers of the same competitive category 
who were recommended for promotion,  and those officers who were 
not  recommended  for  promotion,  by  the  board  that  should  have 
considered  him. " 
The  burden  is  on  the  applicant  to  prove 
otherwise, and he failed to do s o .  
As  to  the  request  for  direct  promotion, both  Congress  and  DOD 
have  made  clear  their  intent  that  errors  ultimately  affecting 
promotion should be resolved through the use of SSBs.