AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
[…] Letter, AFPC/DPPPRA, dated 26 April 1996. A
Letter, AFPC/DPPPE, dated 10 May 1996. +
Letter, AFPC/DPPB, dated 17 May 1996.
Letter, AFPC/JA, dated 31 May 1996.4
Letter, AFBCMR, dated 10 Jun 1996.
Applicant's 11-Page Response, dated 15 Aug 1996.
Exhibit A.
Exhibit B.
Exhibit C.
Exhibit D.
Exhibit E.
Exhibit F.
Exhibit G .
Exhibit H.
Exhibit I.
Exhibit J.
Exhibit K.
Exhibit L.
Exhibit M.
Exhibit N.
Exhibit 0.
CHARLES E. BENNETT
Panel Chair
16
AF | BCMR | CY1999 | BC-1998-00348
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...
Air Force officer promotions are a competitive process.