Search Decisions
[…] Concerning the contested OPRs,  the  applicant  states  that  although  AFPC
supports correction of the OPR, closing 16 September 1993, they continue  to
quibble about the OPR, closing 16 September 1992, although  both  evaluators
clearly support changing this report.  Both reports are technically flawed.

In regard to promotion errors, the applicant asks the Board to remember  the
whole AFPC theory  of  the  legality  of  selection  boards  is  based  upon
"certification" that the "process" selected  the  best  officers.   However,
this is in contrast to 10 USC § 616, which states, "A  selection  board  ...
may not recommend an officer for promotion unless -the officer received  the
recommendation of a majority of the members of the board and a  majority  of
the members of the board finds that  the  officer  is  fully  qualified  for
promotion."  There  is  nothing  about  a  "process"  stated.   Without  the
recommendation of the majority of the members of the board  an  officer  may
not be recommended.  What AFPC has provided proves the  SAF  never  approved
the procedures.  To accept AFPC's position, you must  demand  proof  of  the