AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
[…] Mr. John L. Robuck, Member
The following documentary evidence was considered:
Exhibit A. DD Form 1 4 9 , dated 23 Sep 96, w/atchs.
Exhibit B. Applicant's Master Personnel Records.
Exhibit C. Letter, HQ AFPC/DPPB, dated 9 Apr 97.
Exhibit D. Letter, HQ AFPC/JA, dated 20 May 97
Exhibit E. Letter, SAF/MIBR, dated 2 Jun 9 7 .
Exhibit F. Letter from counsel, dated 18 Aug 97, w/atchs.
1 7 -
CHARLES E. BENNETT
Panel Chairman
-
10
9 6 - 0-2 9 2 6
AF | BCMR | CY1999 | BC-1998-00348
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...