RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] management of the promotion system, it does not follow that the remedy for
such behavior would-or should-include this applicant’s promotion. The
applicant has failed to present any evidence whatsoever that the systematic
errors he alleges were responsible for his promotion nonselection.
Noting applicant’s claims that his nonselection cannot be remedied by
special selection board consideration, JA reiterated their strong belief
that applicant has not provided a meritorious application warranting the
need for any relief. They stated the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully
comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be
compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same
competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers
who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have
considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he
has failed to do so.
The complete copy of the Air Force evaluation is attached at Exhibit I.
_________________________________________________________________
APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF ADDITIONAL AIR FORCE EVALUATION: