Search Decisions
[…] :separate boards  for each competitive category is to ensure that 
these  officers  compete  only  against  others  in  the  same 
competitive category  -  to  assure  fairness  and  compliance with 
Title 10, Chapter 36. 

. J  

JA  stated  that  the  applicant  has  offered  no  proof  that  the 
presidents of  any Air  Force  selection boards  acted  contrary to 
law or regulation. 
As  to  the  applicant's  claim  that A i s   nonselection  cannot  be 
remedied by  SSB consideration, it is JA's  opinion that the Air 
Force's 3SB procedure fully comports with the 10 U.S.C.  628(a) (2) 
requirement that an officer's  "record be compared with a sampling 
of the records of those officers of the same competitive category 
who were  recommended for promotion, and those officers who were 
not  recommended  for  promotion,  by  the  board  that  should  have 
JA  indicated  that  the  burden  is  on  the 
considered  him. ' I  
applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. 
JA indicated that the applicant's  contention that too few active 
duty list  (ADL) members were  assigned  to his  SSB is incorrect.