AIR FORCE B0,ARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY Rl$CORDS
[…] We found no basis to recommend that applicant be reconsidered for promotion based on the issues cited in his requests pertaining to the OERs closing 2 August 1975 and 29 February...
AF | BCMR | CY1999 | BC-1998-00348
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...