Search Decisions
[…] stated  purpose;  i.e.,  members  of  each  competitive  category 

16 

93-0 1359 

compete within their respective panel only against other officers 
of that same category.  Thus, as a  practical matter, the panels 
operate  as  separate boards  for  purposes  of  the  DOD  Directive. 
More  importantly, they  f u l f i l l   a l l   the  requisite  statutory  and 
regulatory requirements. 

Noting  applicant's  claims  that  his  nonselection -  cannot  be 
remedied  by  special  selection  board  (SSB)  consideration,  JA 
stated the Air  Force's  SSB procedure  fully comports with  the 10 
USC  628 (a) (2) requirement that an officer's  "record be  compared 
with  a  sampling  of  the  records  of  those  officers  of  the  same 
competitive  category  who  were  recommended  Eor  promotion,  and 
those  officers  who  were  not  recommended  for  promotion,  by  the 
board  that  should  have  considered  him."  The  burden  is  on  the 
applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. 
As  to  the  request  for  direct  promotion,  both  Congress  and  DOD 
have  made  clear  their  intent  that  errors  ultimately  affecting 
promotion should be resolved through the use of special selection