ADDENDUM TO
[…] follow that the remedy for such behavior would-or should-include
5
Indeed, applicant has failed to
this applicant's promotion.
present any evidence whatsoever that the systematic errors he
alleges were responsible for his promotion nonselection. The law
is clear that in order to obtain relief, the officer must prove a
nexus (causal connection) between the alleged error and the
promotion passover.
Noting applicant's claims that his nonselection cannot be remedied
by SSB consideration, JA opined that the Air Force's SSB procedure
fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a) (2) requirement that an
officer's "record be compared with a sampling of the records of
those officers of the same competitive category who were
recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not
recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered
him." The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he
has failed to do so.
As to the request for direct promotion, both Congress and DOD have
made clear their intent that errors ultimately affecting promotion
should be resolved through the use of special selection boards.