ADDENDUM TO
[…] "promotes" to describe a particular officer's relative potential
meets the regulation's requirement for an assessment of the ratee's
performance based potential to support the overall promotion
recommendation, and it violates neither the letter nor spirit of
any portion of the regulation.
Applicant next attacks what is characterized as an “arbitrary and
capricious SSB scoring system.” On that issue, they defer to, and
agree with, the analysis provided by AFPC/DPPB in their 5 November
1997 advisory. In their opinion, the Air Force's SSB procedure
fully comports with the 10 U.S.C. 628(a)(2) requirement that an
officer's “record be compared with a sampling of the records of
those officers of the same competitive category who were
recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not
recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered
him." The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and she
has failed to do so.
The rest of applicant's brief presents a slightly modified version
of the author's familiar arguments that the Air Force's promotion
board procedures violate both statute and DOD Directive. The