Search Decisions
[…] However, neither DODINST 1332.29 nor SECNAVINST 1900.7G states that individuals separated by reason of secretarial authority are ineligible for separation pay.

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2009 | 20090009900

    Original file (20090009900.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    Title 10, US Code, section 1174, states that "a regular enlisted member of an armed forces who is discharged involuntarily or as a result of the denial of the reenlistment of the member and who has completed six or more, but less than 20 years of active service immediately before that discharge, is entitled to separation pay under subsection (d) unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the member is discharged do not warrant payment of such pay." The Service...