Search Decisions
[…] A discharge under other than honorable conditions is normally appropriate for a Soldier discharged for acts or patterns of misconduct.  However, the discharge authority may direct an honorable or general discharge if such are merited by the Soldier's overall record.

20.  Title 10, US Code, section 1174, states that "a regular enlisted member of an armed forces who is discharged involuntarily or as a result of the denial of the reenlistment of the member and who has completed six or more, but less than 20 years of active service immediately before that discharge, is entitled to separation pay under subsection (d) unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the member is discharged do not warrant payment of such pay."  Subsection (e) (1) (A) of this section states, "As a condition of receiving separation pay under this section, a person otherwise eligible for that pay shall be required to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned to serve in the Ready Reserve of a Reserve Component (RC) for