D E P A R T M E N T OF THE NAVY
[…] payment of separation pay."
e. The Deputy ~ssistant Judge Advocate General (DAJAG) for
~dministrative Law has provided an advisory opinion of 4 April
2002 to the effect that petitioner's discharge by reason of
secretarial authority entitles him to separation pay. In support
of this conclusion, the opinion cites 10 U.S.C. § 1174(b),
Department of Defense Instruction (DODINST) 1332.29, Secretary of
the Navy Instruction (SECNAVINST) 1900.7GI and Appendix D of the
Procedures Training Guide of the Defense Joint ~ilitary Pay
System (DJMS) .
f. 10 U.S.C. § 1174 states, in part, as follows:
(b) Regular enlisted members.--(l) A regular enlisted
member of an armed force who is discharged involuntarily
. . . and who has completed six or more, but less than 20,
years of active service immediately before that discharge
is entitled to separation pay computed under subsection (d)
unless the Secretary concerned determines that the
conditions under which the member is discharged do not
warrant payment of such pay.
(2) Separation pay of an enlisted member shall be
computed under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) except that
such pay shall be computed under paragraph (2) of such
subsection in the case of a member who is discharged under
criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense (SECDEF).
(d) Amount of separation pay.--The amount of separation
pay which may be paid to a member under this section is--
(1) 10 percent of the product of (A) his years of active
service and (B) 12 timcs the m o n t h l y basic pay to which he
was entitled at the time of his discharge or release from
active duty; or
(2) one-half of the amount computed under clause (1).
§ 1174(e) states that in order to receive separation pay, an
individual must agree to serve for three years in the ready
reserve after discharge.
g. In accordance with the authority set forth in S 1174(b)(l),
DODINST 1332.29' and SECNAVINST 1 9 0 0 . 7 ~ ~ list certain