IN THE CASE OF:
[…] 3. While most transition benefits that the applicant would have received were short-term benefits with expiration periods that would afford a smoother transition to civilian life, such is not the case with separation pay. The evidence of record suggests that it would be in the interest of justice to afford the applicant full separation pay for his honorable service.
4. The applicant is reminded, for future reference, of the provisions of Title 10, US Code, section 1174, which states, "A member who has received separation pay under this section, or separation pay, severance pay, or readjustment pay under any other provision of law, based on service in the armed forces, and who later qualifies for retired or retainer pay under this title or title 14 shall have deducted from each payment of such retired or retainer pay so much of such pay as is based on the service for which he received separation pay under this section or separation pay, severance pay or readjustment pay under any other provision of law until the total amount deducted is equal to the total amount of separation pay, severance pay and readjustment pay received."
BOARD VOTE:
_____X___ ____X____ ___X_____ GRANT FULL RELIEF
________ ________ ________ GRANT PARTIAL RELIEF
________ ________ ________ GRANT FORMAL HEARING
________ ________ ________ DENY APPLICATION
BOARD DETERMINATION/RECOMMENDATION: