IN THE CASE OF:
[…] The DD Form 214 he was issued shows he completed 1 year, 6 months, and 24 days of creditable active military service. Additionally, item 26 (Separation Code) of this form shows the entry "JDG."
7. The applicant's records show he completed a total of 6 years, 2 months, and 12 days of creditable active military service.
8. The applicant's records also show he enlisted in the IAARNG for a period of one year on 8 September 2006. He was promoted to sergeant (SGT)/E-5 and executed a 2-year extension in the IAARNG on 14 December 2006.
9. Title 10, US Code, section 1174, states that "a regular enlisted member of an armed force who is discharged involuntarily or as a result of the denial of the reenlistment of the member and who has completed six or more, but less than 20 years of active service immediately before that discharge is entitled to separation pay competed under subsection (d) unless the Secretary concerned determines that the conditions under which the member is discharged do not warrant payment of such pay." Subsection (e) (1) (A) of this section states, "As a condition of receiving separation pay under this section, a person otherwise eligible for that pay shall be required to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary concerned to serve in the Ready Reserve of a reserve component for a