Search Decisions
[…] The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments is at 
Exhibit E. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT: 

 

1. The applicant has exhausted all remedies provided by 
existing law or regulations. We note the OPR’s comments 
concerning the requirements of Title 10, United States Code, 
Section 1130 (10 USC § 1130), enacted as part of the Fiscal Year 
1996 National Defense Authorization Act. However, we do not 
agree that such avenues must be first exhausted prior to seeking 


relief under the provisions of 10 USC § 1552. As previously 
noted by this Board in decisions concerning this issue, 10 USC § 
1130 clearly states that, “Upon request of a member of 
Congress…the Secretary shall make a determination as to the 
merits of approving the award…” – it does not require that an 
applicant must do so prior to submitting a request under the 
provisions of 10 USC § 1552. Moreover, we find their 
interpretation of 10 USC § 1130 contradicts the very intent of 
Congress in establishing service correction boards 65 years ago,