The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments is at Exhibit E. ________________________________________________________________ THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT: 1. The applicant has exhausted all remedies provided by existing law or regulations. We note the OPR’s comments concerning the requirements of Title 10, United States Code, Section 1130 (10 USC § 1130), enacted as part of the Fiscal Year 1996 National Defense Authorization Act. However, we do not agree that such avenues must be first exhausted prior to seeking relief under the provisions of 10 USC § 1552. As previously noted by this Board in decisions concerning this issue, 10 USC § 1130 clearly states that, “Upon request of a member of Congress…the Secretary shall make a determination as to the merits of approving the award…” – it does not require that an applicant must do so prior to submitting a request under the provisions of 10 USC § 1552. Moreover, we find their interpretation of 10 USC § 1130 contradicts the very intent of Congress in establishing service correction boards 65 years ago, i.e., to remove their