Search Decisions
[…] concerning the requirements of Title 10, USC 1130 (10 U.S.C. § 
1130), enacted as part of the Fiscal Year 1996 National Defense 
Authorization Act.  However, we do not agree that such avenues 
must be first exhausted prior to seeking relief under the 
provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552.  The relief offered under 10 
U.S.C. § 1130 is a statutory remedy, not administrative relief.  
Therefore, principles of administrative law requiring exhaustion 
of administrative remedies are inapplicable here.  Moreover, as 
previously noted by this Board in previous decisions concerning 
this issue, 10 U.S.C. § 1130 clearly states that, “Upon request 
of a member of Congress…the Secretary shall make a determination 
as to the merits of approving the award…” – however, it does not 
require that an applicant must do so prior to submitting a 
request under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552.  Finally, we 
find the office of primary responsibilities (OPRs) 
interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 1130 contradicts the very intent