Search Decisions
[…] While he did serve on active duty as a commissioned officer from 3 May 79 to 15 Aug 85, he was not entitled to retire as an officer because he had less than 10 years of active commissioned service as required by the applicable law. Applicant wants to know how someone can be retired as an officer and serve on active duty as an enlisted member.

  • AF | BCMR | CY2002 | BC-2002-03507

    Original file (BC-2002-03507.doc) Auto-classification: Approved

    _________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPPRRP states that Section 1370, Title 10, United States Code, paragraph (a)(2)(A) states: “In order to be eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above major or lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years, except that the Secretary of...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2006 | BC-2005-00782

    Original file (BC-2005-00782.DOC) Auto-classification: Approved