AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS
[…] suggesting that the agency decision is arbitrary and capricious." As in
Richey, the applicant has not presented any evidence to rebut the
presumption of regularity; hence, no further explanation of the SSB’s
actions is required.
It is JA’s opinion that any further inquiry by a Court or BCMR to require
additional explanation of a particular SSB’s deliberation as they related
to a particular member’s record or any comparison of records—which
information is not made a part of the board report or record—would be
strictly prohibited as a violation of 10 U.S.C. 618(f), which provides that
"except as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a
selection board convened under 611 of this title (Title 10) may not be
disclosed to any person not a member of the board." In their opinion, it
would be virtually impossible to submit to a court or anyone else a
detailed explanation as to why a particular member’s record did not compare
as favorably as other records without violating this provision of law.