Search Decisions
[…] As  in
Richey,  the  applicant  has  not  presented  any  evidence  to  rebut   the
presumption of regularity;  hence,  no  further  explanation  of  the  SSB’s
actions is required.

It is JA’s opinion that any further inquiry by a Court or  BCMR  to  require
additional explanation of a particular SSB’s deliberation  as  they  related
to  a  particular  member’s  record  or  any  comparison  of   records—which
information is not made a part  of  the  board  report  or  record—would  be
strictly prohibited as a violation of 10 U.S.C. 618(f), which provides  that
"except as  authorized  or  required  by  this  section,  proceedings  of  a
selection board convened under 611 of this  title  (Title  10)  may  not  be
disclosed to any person not a member of the board."  In  their  opinion,  it
would be virtually impossible  to  submit  to  a  court  or  anyone  else  a
detailed explanation as to why a particular member’s record did not  compare
as favorably as other records without violating this provision of law.