Search Decisions
[…] • AF | BCMR | CY2005 | BC-1991-02143A-3

    Original file (BC-1991-02143A-3.doc) Auto-classification: Denied

    Public Law Number 107-107, Section 503(b) (28 Dec 01) allows a federal court to “review the action of a Special Selection Board… or an action of the secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board” and to “set aside” such actions if the court finds it was, inter alia, “arbitrary and capricious” or not “based on substantial evidence.” In Homer v. Roche, one of the two cases cited by applicant’s counsel, the court referred to this amendment of Section 628 of Title...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2004 | BC-1991-02143A-3

    Original file (BC-1991-02143A-3.doc) Auto-classification: Denied

    Public Law Number 107-107, Section 503(b) (28 Dec 01) allows a federal court to “review the action of a Special Selection Board… or an action of the secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board” and to “set aside” such actions if the court finds it was, inter alia, “arbitrary and capricious” or not “based on substantial evidence.” In Homer v. Roche, one of the two cases cited by applicant’s counsel, the court referred to this amendment of Section 628 of Title...