Search Decisions
[…] AFPC/DPPRRP reviewed this application and recommends denial.  DPPRRP  states
that Section 8961, Title 10, United States Code  states:   “unless  entitled
to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law,  a  Regular  or
Reserve of the Air Force…who retires  other  than  for  physical  disability
retires in the regular or reserve grade that he held  on  the  date  of  his
retirement.”  The applicant’s grade held on the last day of active duty  was
TSgt and was correctly retired in the grade of  TSgt.   DPPRRP  states  that
Public Law 103-337, Section 1401a(f), Title 10  United  States  Code  (which
discusses the pay inversion/Tower amendment)  now  reads  as  follows:   “In
computing the amount of retired pay to which such a member or former  member
would have been entitled on that earlier  date,  the  computation  shall  be
based on his grade, length of service, and the rate of basic pay  applicable
to him at that time, except that such computation may  not  be  based  on  a
rate of basic pay for a grade higher than the grade in which the  member  is
retired.”  Therefore, since the applicant retired in the grade of  technical
sergeant, his retired pay will be based on  the  pay  rates  in  effect  for
technical sergeant.  DPPRRP states that all criteria of the  pertinent  laws