Search Decisions
[…] THE BOARD CONCLUDES THAT:

After again reviewing this application and the evidence provided in  support
of the appeal, a majority of the Board remains unpersuaded that  a  revision
of the earlier determination in this case is warranted.  We  have  carefully
reviewed the applicant’s submission in judging  the  merits  of  this  case.
The applicant’s divorce decree clearly directed her deceased  former  spouse
to continue to provide SBP  coverage  for  her.   In  this  regard,  we  are
constrained to note that  the  applicable  statute  (10  USC,  Section  1450
(f)(3)), time  limit  for  request  by  former  spouse,  provides  that  “An
election may not be deemed to have been made unless the Secretary  concerned
receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one  year  of
the date of the court order.”  Such a requirement permits  a  former  member
to circumvent the stipulations of a divorce decree if  the  affected  former
spouse does not file a timely  request  for  a  deemed  election  of  former
spouse SBP coverage.  Unfortunately,  neither  the  former  member  nor  the